Loading...
Privacy Policy 2017-05-09T03:16:17+00:00

ATARAXIA COLLECTION’S PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Ataraxia Collective. This policy outlines our commitment and approach to managing and protecting your shared personal data.

Ataraxia Collective takes cyber resilience and the protection of your data as an organisational priority. Ataraxia Collective aims to take reasonable precautions to minimise the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access and alteration to your personal information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Ataraxia Collective may collect and use the following kinds of personal information including names, emails, payment method and amount, phone numbers, addresses and other personal data, which you provide us with. This Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including at workshops and events or via our website www.ataraxaiacollective.com.au. When data is requested Ataraxia Collective will aim to explain the intended purpose of collecting the information and by your providing it, will will accept your informed consent to collect, use and store it. In some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party, which will be managed in accordance with this policy.

Ataraxia Collective may use your personal information for various reasons including customer feedback, market research, advertising and to provide you with our services.

Ataraxia Collective may need to disclose your personal information to other agents or sub-contractors to provide you with our service. In this instance the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. Ataraxia Collective may also disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by Australian law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Information that Ataraxia Collective collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Ataraxia Collective operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. By doing so, you agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

This website contains links to other websites. Ataraxia Collective is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Ataraxia Collective may update this privacy policy at any time. You will not be notified of any changes to this policy. As such, you should check this page for policy updates on a regular basis if concerned.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Ataraxia Cooperative’s treatment of your personal information, please write by email to hello@ataraxiacollective.com.au. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing via email. If you wish to access the information we have of yours, you can request this via email along with proof of identification. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.